Home
Newly Listed
Autographs
Books
Pinbacks
Postcards
Posters
Programs
Tickets
Vintage Photos
Miscellaneous
Links

 

Here are some of our vintage boxing  books. Included are some very rare boxing books about the lives of so many fighters of years ago and also the history of boxing. Please email us using the link at the bottom of the page  if you are interested in owning one or more of these. Click the thumb for a larger view. Use the browser's back-arrow to return to the web page.

 

.Description

Photo

Price

MICKEY WALKER

HARDCOVER BOOK TITLED "MICKEY WALKER - THE TOY BULLDOG & HIS TIMES" BY MICKEY WALKER WITH JOE REICHLER. THIS BOOK IS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WALKER. BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME STAINING ON OUTSIDE COVER. AUTOGRAPH IS EXCELLENT. COPYRIGHT 1961. DUST JACKET.

 

$265.00

 

 

AUTOGRAPH OF MICKEY WALKER

 

 

HOWARD COSELL

HARD COVER BOOK TITLED "COSELL" BY COSELL. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY COSELL AND DATED 9/14/73. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH DUST JACKET. COPYRIGHT 1973.

 

$85.00

 

AUTOGRAPH OF HOWARD COSELL  

W.L. "YOUNG" STRIBLING

SOFTCOVER BOOK TITLED "KING OF THE CANEBRAKES" BY JIMMY JONES. BOOK IS SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED (6-6-75) BY JIMMY JONES. VERY GOOD CONDITION. COPYRIGHT 1969.

 

$55.00

 

AUTOGRAPH OF JIMMY JONES  

TERRY DOWNES

SOFTCOVER BOOK TITLED "MY BLEEDING BUSINESS" BY TERRY DOWNES. SIGNED BY DOWNES AND IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. COPYRIGHT 1989.

 

$55.00
AUTOGRAPH OF TERRY DOWNES  

HENRY COOPER

HARDCOVER BOOK TITLED "HENRY COOPER'S MOST MEMORABLE FIGHTS" BY HENRY COOPER WITH NORMAN GILLER. COPYRIGHT 1985. SIGNED BY COOPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH DUST JACKET.

 

$35.00

 

AUTOGRAPH OF SIR HENRY COOPER  
GALENTO THE GREAT

OFFERED HERE IS A HARD COVER BOOK, WRITTEN BY JOSEPH G. DONOVAN. COPYRIGHT 1939. IT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.

$125.00

 

"ROCKY - THE STORY OF A CHAMPION"

BY BILL LIBBY. HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. COPYRIGHT 1971. THIS BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, WITH SOME WEAR ON THE DUST JACKET.

 

$145.00

 

 "THE ROCKY MARCIANO STORY"

BY BOB CUTTER. COPYRIGHT 1954. HARD COVER.  EXCELLENT CONDITION.

 

$125.00
CASSIUS CLAY - A BIOGRAPHY BY JACK OLSEN

 HARDCOVER, WITH DUST JACKET. COPYRIGHT 1967. BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, WITH SOME WEAR ON DUST JACKET.

$75.00
CASSIUS CLAY 

THIS HARDCOVER BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH A CLEAN DUST JACKET. IT IS TITLED "THE CASSIUS CLAY STORY" AND IS WRITTEN BY GEORGE SULLIVAN, COPY RIGHT DATE IS 1964.

$125.00

             ROCKY MARCIANO  

 THIS GUY MARCIANO, WRITTEN BY WILFRID DIAMOND. HE IS ALSO THE AUTHOR OF KINGS OF THE RING. BOOK HAS MINOR TAPE RESIDUE ON INSIDE OF COVER, AND DUSTJACKET IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH TAPE RESIDUE IN SPOTS. OVERALL CONDITION IS EXCELLENT. IT WAS PUBLISHED IN 1955.        

$135.00

MAX SCHMELING 

THIS AUTOGRAPHED HARDCOVER BOOK IS WRITTEN IN GERMAN. AUTOGRAPH IS TIPPED IN  ON INSIDE COVER.  DUST JACKET IS WORN, BUT BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. COPYRIGHT 1956 BY COPRESS - VERLAG HOFFMAN & HESS.

$75.00

AUTOGRAPH OF SCHMELING.  
     

Home ] Newly Listed ] Autographs ] [ Books ] Pinbacks ] Postcards ] Posters ] Programs ] Tickets ] Vintage Photos ] Miscellaneous ] Links ]

Call 718-979-9556 or Contact Lou Manfra:  HEAVYWEIGHTCOLLECTIBLES@YAHOO.COM

badge<<!-- start RatePoint Site Seal - Please, do not change -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="//siteseal.ratepoint.com/member/js/rpfixPNG.js"></script><a target="_blank" href="http://www.ratepoint.com/profile/3821"><img src="//siteseal.ratepoint.com/member/seal/3821/6.png" width="115" height="55" border="0" alt="RatePoint Site Seal" onload='rpfixPNG(this)' /></a>
<!-- end RatePoint Site Seal - Please, do not change -->